language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
US officials brief Armenian counterparts on effects of anti-Iran sanctions
An interagency team of subject matter experts from the U.S. Departments of State and Treasury visited Yerevan November 15-16 to discuss Iran sanctions policies with counterparts in the Armenian government and business community, the US Embassy said in a statement.
This visit is the latest in a series of engagements designed to explain U.S. sanctions policy against Iran to governments around the world.
The delegation met with the Armenian Acting Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Energy and Economic Development and Investment, as well as other officials in the Office of the Prime Minister, and the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Economy, and Transportation.
They also met with the Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of Armenia as well as with private banks, members of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia, and Armenian academics and think tank experts.
The Embassy said "the delegation emphasized U.S. efforts to change the Iranian regime’s malign behavior through maximum economic and diplomatic pressure, while also outlining areas for cooperation with partners like Armenia."
The Trump administration has restored all sanctions lifted under the 2015 nuclear deal in a bid to pressure Iran.
The sanctions that went into effect on Monday target Iran's oil exports and financial transactions, hitting the country's main source of revenue and hard currency.
The Trump administration will allow Japan, China, India, Italy, Greece, South Korea, Taiwan and Turkey to escape US sanctions against Iran.