Artsakh denounces Azerbaijani attempts to arbitrarily interpret UN SC Resolutions
Azerbaijan’s attempts to present the UN Security resolutions on Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) as a legal basis for the settlement of the Karabakh conflict are a vivid example of arbitrary interpretation of documents, Press Service of the Artsakh Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The Ministry reminded that according to an accepted approach of the international community, the United States, Russia and France have been tasked with carrying out a mediating mission within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Besides, it said any document, including the UN Security Council Resolutions, cannot be viewed apart from the context of the times and the circumstances in which they were adopted.
“All four resolutions were adopted in the period of intensive military actions with a purpose of putting an end to the war and starting a political dialogue with a view of solving the conflict exceptionally in a peaceful way,” the statement reads.
“The fact that the UN Security Council has not adopted any documents after the signing of the trilateral agreements on ceasefire and full cessation of military actions on May 12, 1994, also comes to prove that the UN has not been involved in the political settlement of the issue,” the Ministry said.
It stressed that the UN Security Council Resolutions have not been adopted because of Azerbaijan’s stance, with the latter refusing to fulfil the main requirement of all resolutions – the immediate cessation of fire, all military actions and hostilities.
Furthermore, the statement added, Azerbaijan’s policy of aggravating the situation on the line of contact between the armed forces with Artsakh, its unwillingness to implement trust-building measures, refusal from direct talks with Artsakh, its attempts to take all measures to isolate Artsakh, as well as the attempts to prevent the visits of representatives of international humanitarian organizations to Artsakh contradict a number of requirements of the Resolutions.
The Foreign Ministry added that Baku’s claims regarding the change of the negotiation format are also baseless.