Armenian Airports report 11.7% increase in passenger flow in May
The two airports of the Republic of Armenia served a total of 243,016 people in May, marking a 11.7% increase as compared to the same month of 2018.
As compared to May 2018, a 13.7% increase in passenger flow was observed at Zvartnots International Airport of Yerevan in the 5th month of 2019. In May 2019 Zvartnots served 229,974 passengers against 202,289 past May.
As for Shirak Airport of Gyumri, this May it served 13,042 passengers as compared to 15,325 in May 2018, thus marking a 14.9 % decrease.
Since the beginning of the year passenger flow at the two airports of Armenia has been 1,038,617 people, which exceeds the indicator of the same period of the previous year by 8.7 %.
In January-May 2019, at Zvartnots and Shirak airports there has also been recorded an increase of 1.2 % in the number of takeoff-landings, as compared to the same period of the previous year.