language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
CSTO Foreign Ministers discuss the organization's priorities
Armenia’s acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan participated in a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of CSTO member states participating in the OSCE Ministerial Council in Milan.
The Foreign Ministers exchanged views on the integration of approaches and views on issues on the agenda of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council and touched upon questions of collaboration within the framework of the Council, as well as the collective promotion of the priorities and initiatives of CSTO member states.
In his remarks, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan emphasized the importance of efforts to increase the effectiveness of the organization aimed at the further expansion of cooperation based on the principles of allied solidarity.
In this context, Mnatsakanyan applauded such format of meetings of Foreign Ministers of CSTO member states, which serves as yet another opportunity to address the challenges facing the organization and to discuss the integration of the foreign policies of CSTO member states in international platforms.
The Ministers also made reference to discussions surrounding the early termination of the responsibilities of the CSTO General Secretary.
At the end of the meeting, the Foreign Ministers of CSTO member states adopted a joint declaration on support of the Elimination Intermediate-Range and Shorter-Range Missiles agreement.