language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Armenia assumes EAEU chairmanship
Armenia will chair the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) in 2019. The decision was made during the regular sitting of the EAEU Supreme Economic Council in Saint Petersburg today.
During the meeting the leaders of Armenia, Belarus, Russia, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan summed up the results of the past year, referred to the key sectors of further integration, as well as the trade, energy and digital agenda.
Addressing the meeting, Armenia’s acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said EAEU membership is one of Armenia’s priorities.
“The trade-economic cooperation within EAEU is becoming one of the most important factors affecting the country’s economic growth and foreign trade potential,” he said.
Pashinyan stressed that “the commodity turnover between Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Union has experienced a 15% growth in the first ten months of 2018 as compared to the same period last year.” At the same time, he added, over 22% growth has been registered in the volume of exports to EAEU countries, while Armenia’s overall exports have increased with 11.7%.
“Armenia is interested in the further deepening of integration processes within EAEU. We are ready to exert every effort to improve the integration institutes and seek new ways and mechanisms of cooperation,” the acting Prime Minister said.
Nikol Pashinyan stated that “the Armenian Government seeks to develop the technological sectors of the economy."
“The IT sector is the fastest growing branches of our economy and is among our country’s competitiveness privileges. In this regard EAEU’s digital agenda is of particular interest to us. It fully complies with our priorities and we are interested in a full utilization of it,” Armenia’s acting Prime Minister noted.