On March 14, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians congratulated His Holiness Francis I, Pope, Bishop of Rome and leader of the Catholic Church on his election.
The Pontifical congratulations stated in part:
“Dear Brother in Christ,
On the joyous occasion of Your election as successor to the Holy See of St. Peter, we convey to Your Holiness greetings of fraternal love and congratulations.  We pray that the Lord will grant to your Holiness a most fruitful pontificate blessed with many ever-lasting accomplishments for the glory of God and the splendor of the Church of Christ.
We fondly remember our meetings and prayers together with Your Holiness in Argentina, during which we came to know you as a good shepherd, and a courageous, wise, and just Church Leader.  We are happy to avow Your sincere love and affection shown towards the Armenian people.
It is also spiritually comforting that the historical relationship between our Churches has been distinguished with fraternal warmth. We greatly value the significant progress that our Churches have made, a result of the collaborative efforts undertaken during the pontificates of ourselves and our predecessors. This has been manifested through mutual visits and elaborated through many educational and charitable programs.
It is our prayer that our cooperative efforts will continue to grow into the future and that the relations between our two sister Churches will blossom with new achievements for the sake of meeting the challenges facing humanity, and in promoting and fortifying the dialogue and solidarity between nations and religions.”