ANCA hails Armenia's humanitarian mission to Syria
Armenia’s independent, humanitarian mission aiding vulnerable Christian communities, churches, schools and hospitals will save lives and inspire survivors, said Aram Hamparian, Executive Director of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Armenia has deployed an 83-member, independent humanitarian mission of doctors and de-miners to support and sustain at-risk survivors among Syria’s devastated Christian Armenian community.
The Armenian team - operating under its own command - will have no combat role and will work only in areas of Aleppo in which there are no military operations.
The mission was undertaken in accord with UN Security Council resolutions.
“Armenia’s humanitarian deployment to aid vulnerable Christian communities, churches, schools, and hospitals will save lives, inspire survivors, restore hope, and - more broadly- advance our enduring American commitment to preserving Christianity and promoting ethnic and faith-based diversity within Syria and across the Middle East,” said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.