Armenian DM, EU envoy discuss Karabakh, Syria
Defense Minister David Tonoyan discussed the recent developments in the Karabakh conflict settlement with EU’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
The Armenian Defense Minister briefed the EU representative on the situation at the Armenian-Turkish border and the line of contact between Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
In this context Minister Tonoyan attached importance to the importance of implementing measures that would help ease tensions between the parties and emphasized the role of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community.
The EU Special Representative, in turn, attached importance to humanitarian actions, particularly de-mining and search for information about the missing persons.
Toivo Klaar also assured that the European Union would continue to support the peaceful settlement process within the framework of its capacities.
The Defense Minister presented the goals and format of Armenia’s humanitarian mission in Syria.