Armenia's mission in Syria complies with law - Defense Minister
The humanitarian mission of the Republic of Armenia in the Syrian Arab Republic is being carried out in accordance with the law, Armenian Defense Minister David Tonoyan said at a joint press conference with the visiting Defense Minister of Cyprus Savvas Angelides.
“We have said in a press release on our cooperation with Syria that there has been a written request from the Syrian authorities. Armenia is carrying out humanitarian mission in accordance with the letter of law,” the Defense Minister stated.
The Minister said that should there arise a necessity to participate in military actions, Armenia will again do that in accordance with the law.
“Of course, at the same time we’ll try to work together with the extra-parliamentary forces to make a decision on the issue,” David Tonoyan said.
Savvas Angelides said, in turn, that he is confident of Armenia’s success in its Syria mission.
An 83-member group of Armenian humanitarian deminers, doctors and their security personnel was dispatched to Aleppo last week to provide humanitarian assistance to the Syrian people.
Armenian specialists will carry out humanitarian mine clearance activities and provide medical services in areas where there are no military operations.