language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Armenia's reforms agenda will further boost democratic development, PACE monitors says
PACE monitors are convinced that the implementation of the Armenian government’s ambitious and comprehensive reforms agenda will give new impetus to the country’s democratic development and reinforcement.
At a meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj, PACE co-rapporteurs for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia, hailed the conduct of high-level democratic elections, which, they said, fully reflected the will of the Armenian people.
PM Pashinyan, in turn, attached importance to the PACE monitoring process and highlighted the importance of close cooperation with the Council of Europe.
The Prime Minister appreciated the active participation of the PACE monitoring mission in the parliamentary elections in Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan then briefed the guests on the government priorities, namely the fight against corruption, judicial independence, modernization of the system of governance, amendment of the Electoral code.