Advantages of Armenia's pharmacy sector presented in one video
Within the framework of Armenia's investment attractiveness campaign, Business Armenia has released a marketing package of business opportunities and advantages in the pharmacy sector. It is the second sector presented under the “Select Armenia” brand and “Make Your Move, Select Armenia” slogan.
A video of pharmaceuticals achievements and privileged regimes has been released.
Success stories and business opportunities of the Armenian pharmaceutical industry are presented in the research. Armenia’s pharmaceutical companies mainly produce vaccines, generics and herbs. Half of all products is being exported to Russia.
In 2017 the export of pharmaceutical products increased by 62%. Armenian 8 companies operate under the GMP (Good Manufacturing Process) standards. The largest biotechnology centre in the region has been opened in Armenia this year.
The country is in unified zone with EAEU countries with 0% customs duty, medicines registered in Armenia can be circulated across the entire EAEU countries without additional procedures.