150th anniversary of Galouste Gulbenkian’s birth collector coin is issued
The Central Bank of Armenia has issued a collector coin dedicated to the 150th birth anniversary of Galouste Gulbenkian (1869-1955), a renowned Armenian businessman and philanthropist.
Gulbenkian was the leading authority in the oil industry at the beginning of the 20th century and one of the most influential figures in oil diplomacy. He had good knowledge of oil reserves of Mesopotamia and dealt with oil exporting.
In 1930 he was elected as president of the Armenian General Benevolent Union in Paris. According to Gulbenkian’s will, the “Calouste Gulbenkian” foundation was established in Lisbon in 1956, which has since provided financial support to the Armenian cultural associations, Armenian schools and churches of the Diaspora and bestowed scholarships to Armenian schoolchildren and students.
Gulbenkian owned a rich collection of works of art, coins and art books, which is exclusively presented in the galleries of the Calouste Gulbenkian Museum in Lisbon.
Like any other currency the collector coins have face value which makes them the means of payment. However, the face value of these coins is much lower that their cost price which includes the cost of the precious metal used for manufacturing of the coin, mintage and other expenses.
Low face value and high cost price allow these coins to be considered as the items of collection and not the means of payment used in money circulation.
The collector coins have also the sale price set by the Central Bank of Armenia. As the items of collection the collector coins are issued in very restricted quantities and are not reissued.